do you have an account?

is it your first visit?

privacy policy

Last Updated: Friday, November 12, 2021

Bagels + Schmear Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our contact details
Name: Bagels + Schmear LtdAddress: Unit 28, Battlers Green Farm, Common Lane, Radlett, Hertfordshire, WD7 8PH
e-mail: hello@bagelsandschmear.co.uk

Data Controller
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the data controller is Bagels + Schmear Ltd with the Data Protection Officer being Francesca Goldhill.

The type of personal information we collect
We collect your personal information in a variety of ways, for example, to provide you with the services that you have requested from us such as ordering online. We have set out below the ways in which we collect your personal information. The personal information we collect about you will depend on your relationship with our business. It includes (but is not limited to):

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Debit or credit card information, if you choose to use a payment card
  • Pay Pal information, if you choose to use this service
  • Your activity online concerning your visit(s) to our website, including pages you visited; length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
  • Other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We have set out the ways in which we collect your personal information below and the reasons why we use it.

  • Fulfilment of services. We may need your data to enter a contract with you. For example, you will need to process your payment details to place an order with us. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however failing to do so may mean that we cannot enter a contract with you.
  • Customer services. Our website allows you to get in contact with the business to make an enquiry, request or complain about any of our services. Your name and contact information may be requested in each case, together with details of other personal information that is relevant to your customer service enquiry. This information is used in order to enable us to respond to your request or complaint in the best possible way.
  • Customer insight and analysis. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we analyse your contact details with other personal information that we observe about you from your interactions with our site. Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the site, or from your mobile. This includes the following: an IP address to monitor site traffic and volume, a session ID to track usage statistics on our site, information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, buying habits, experiences with our products and contact preferences.
  • Email marketing. We use your personal information (including details of our offers, newsletters and events), where you have consented to receive such marketing communications or where we have another lawful basis to do so. Our email marketing will include personalised and non-personalised email marketing. Personalised email marketing is marketing which has been specifically tailored to you. For example, our personalised email marketing will feature our products and services that we think are most likely to appeal to you. Non-personalised marketing is marketing about our products and services generally and is not tailored to any particular individual. Where we are sending you personalised email marketing, we will also use information that we observe about you from your interactions with our site, and our email communications to you and/or with our products and services in our bakery (see the Customer Insight and Analysis section above for more details of the information collected and how it is collected).
  • online and social media advertising. We use your email address to serve you with online advertising (including on social media channels) operated by Facebook, Instagram and Google where you are a registered user of such services.
  • Recruitment. We use your personal information (e.g. name, job title, contact information including email address, curriculum vitae, your education, employment history and similar matters and similar information that you may provide to us and any other information relevant to potential recruitment) for the following recruitment purposes: to review our equal opportunity profile in accordance with applicable legislation, and we do not discriminate on the grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, age, religion, sexual orientation, disability or any other basis covered by local legislation. All employment related decisions are made entirely on merit.

We may share this information with internal staff members to carry out (but are not limited to) the below activities:

  • process orders
  • respond to customer enquiries
  • respond to customer complaints
  • undertake marketing activities
  • recruitment

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. you are able to remove your consent at any time. you can do this by contacting hello@bagelsandschmear.co.uk
  • we have a contractual obligation.
  • we have a legal obligation.
  • we have a vital interest.
  • we need it to perform a public task.
  • we have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored. As such, we employ real-time monitoring and undertake regular security reviews to ensure your data is not altered, misused, lost or destroyed.We keep personal data for as long as we need to do so. We will then dispose your information by deleting the data from our system entirely or anonymise it. When we anonymise your data this makes the data unidentifiable as to whom it originally belonged to.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@bagelsandschmear.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@bagelsandschmear.co.uk and your complaint will be addressed by the Data Protection Officer.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.address:

Address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk